- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- One 14 vs Artist 12 (Gen 3)
Wacom One 14 vs XP-Pen Artist 12 (Gen 3)
What One 14 does better (3) and where Artist 12 (Gen 3) wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.3Screen6.2
3.2Pen & controls7.1
7.9Connectivity7.9
9.0Design & ergonomics9.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
One 14Artist 12 (Gen 3)
| One 14 | Artist 12 (Gen 3) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 201 mm | 189 mm | +12 mm |
| Width | 336 mm | 327 mm | +9 mm |
| Depth | 10 mm | 12 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 0.7 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is One 14 better than Artist 12 (Gen 3)?
- Brightness (typical)285 nits vs 260 nits+10%
- Active area (surface)538 cm² vs 393 cm²+37%
- Screen size14″ vs 11.9″+18%
Why is Artist 12 (Gen 3) better than One 14?
- Pressure levels4,096 vs 16,3844×
- Pixel density157 ppi vs 185 ppi+18%
- Pen resolution2,540 lpi vs 5,080 lpi2×
- Weight0.75 kg vs 0.72 kg+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 11.9″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 157 ppi | 185 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | — |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 285 nits | 260 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | — |
| Response time | 16 ms | — |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | — | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | — | 97% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 97% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | — | 97% |
| Colour depth | — | 8 bit |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 4,096 | 16,384 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 309 × 174 mm | 264 × 149 mm |
| Active area width | 309 mm | 264 mm |
| Active area height | 174 mm | 149 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 538 cm² | 393 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 2,540 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 300 RPS | — |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.2 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Express keys | — | 8 |
| Dials, wheels & touch rings | — | 1 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, ChromeOS | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.75 kg | 0.72 kg |
| Width | 336 mm | 327 mm |
| Height | 201 mm | 189 mm |
| Depth | 10 mm | 12 mm |
| Product line | Wacom One | XP-Pen Artist |









