- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas 12 vs One 14
Huion Kamvas 12 vs Wacom One 14
What Kamvas 12 does better (4) and where One 14 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas 12One 14
| Kamvas 12 | One 14 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 197 mm | 201 mm | −4 mm |
| Width | 330.2 mm | 336 mm | −5.8 mm |
| Depth | 11.8 mm | 10 mm | +1.8 mm |
| Weight | 0.7 kg | 0.8 kg | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas 12 better than One 14?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 4,0962×
- Pixel density190 ppi vs 157 ppi+21%
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Weight0.74 kg vs 0.75 kg+2%
Why is One 14 better than Kamvas 12?
- Brightness (typical)200 nits vs 285 nits+43%
- Response time25 ms vs 16 ms+56%
- Active area (surface)370 cm² vs 538 cm²+45%
- Screen size11.6″ vs 14″+21%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.6″ | 14″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 190 ppi | 157 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | — | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | — | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 200 nits | 285 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 25 ms | 16 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | — |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 8 bit | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 4,096 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 256.3 × 144.2 mm | 309 × 174 mm |
| Active area width | 256 mm | 309 mm |
| Active area height | 144 mm | 174 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 370 cm² | 538 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | — | 300 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Pen | PW517 | — |
| Express keys | 8 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android | Windows, macOS, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | (Optional)ST300 | — |
| Weight | 0.74 kg | 0.75 kg |
| Width | 330 mm | 336 mm |
| Height | 197 mm | 201 mm |
| Depth | 12 mm | 10 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | Wacom One |








