- opendesign.foundation
- Displays & pen tablets
- Dell
- UltraSharp U3423WE
DellColour-accurate monitor
Dell UltraSharp U3423WE
Dell UltraSharp U3423WE is a colour-accurate monitor released in 2022. Key specs: screen size 34″, resolution 3440 × 1440, panel type IPS, pixel density 109 ppi.
6.9Score
Screen4.0
Colour accuracy7.6
Connectivity5.6
Design & ergonomics5.5
price range$680–840Reference price converted from EUR
- Year
- 2022
- Brand
Dell- Popularity
- #106 of 297
- Model numbers
- Dell U3423WE
34″Screen size
3440 × 1440Resolution
IPSPanel type
109 ppiPixel density
98%DCI-P3 coverage
90 WUSB-C charging (Power Delivery)
11.44 kgWeight
Spec guide
How it ranks among colour-accurate monitors
Screen size · 34″Top 8%
Pixel density · 109 ppiBottom 20%
DCI-P3 coverage · 98%Top 43%
USB-C charging (Power Delivery) · 90 WBottom 46%
Weight · 11.44 kgBottom 8%
Compared with every model of this kind in the catalog.
compared with other colour-accurate monitors
Why is UltraSharp U3423WE a good choice?
Screen size: 34″better than 88% of colour-accurate monitors
Weak points
Pixel density: 109 ppiworse than 85% of colour-accurate monitors
Brightness (typical): 300 nitsworse than 83% of colour-accurate monitors
Specifications
Full specifications
Display
- Screen size
- 34″
- Resolution
- 3440 × 1440
- Pixel density
- 109 ppi
- Aspect ratio
- 21:9
- Refresh rate
- 60 Hz
- Brightness (typical)
- 300 nits
- Contrast ratio (static)
- 2,000:1
- Response time
- 5 ms
- Anti-glare / matte screen
- Yes
- Curved screen
- Yes
Colour
- sRGB coverage
- 100%
- DCI-P3 coverage
- 98%
- Colour depth
- 10 bit
Connectivity
- USB-C video input (one cable)
- Yes
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)
- 90 W
- KVM switch
- Yes
- HDMI inputs
- 2
- DisplayPort inputs
- 1
- USB hub
- Yes
- Ethernet (RJ45)
- Yes
- Built-in speakers
- Yes
Specs are collected from manufacturers and open databases and normalised to one format; check details with the seller before you buy.
Compare
Compare UltraSharp U3423WE with
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3423WEvsEIZO ColorEdge CS2400S
6.97.1
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3423WEvsAsus ProArt PA329CRV
6.96.7
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3423WEvsViewSonic VP2776
6.95.8
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3423WEvsViewSonic VP2786-4K
6.98.0
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3423WEvsDell UltraSharp U3425WE
6.96.2
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3423WEvsBenQ PD2725U
6.96.8
In collections
Monitors & pen tablets: Screen size from 31.5″ + KVM switch32Monitors & pen tablets: Screen size from 31.5″ + USB-C charging (power delivery) from 90 w35Monitors & pen tablets: Screen size from 31.5″ + USB-C charging (power delivery) from 65 w38Monitors & pen tablets: Screen size from 31.5″ + DCI-P3 coverage from 95%43Monitors & pen tablets — Screen size from 31.5″ + Panel type: IPS46Monitors & pen tablets: Screen size from 31.5″ + USB-C video input (one cable)48Monitors & pen tablets: USB-C charging (Power Delivery) from 90 W + KVM switch48Monitors & pen tablets: USB-C charging (Power Delivery) from 65 W + KVM switch53












