- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA27UCX vs PD3225U
Asus ProArt PA27UCX vs BenQ PD3225U
What ProArt PA27UCX does better (4) and where PD3225U wins (6) — every spec side by side.
vs
6.2Screen7.5
6.2Connectivity5.2
3.3Design & ergonomics8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA27UCXPD3225U
| ProArt PA27UCX | PD3225U | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 544.5 mm | 628 mm | −83.5 mm |
| Width | 625.2 mm | 715 mm | −89.8 mm |
| Depth | 228.8 mm | 273 mm | −44.2 mm |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 8.2 kg | +3.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA27UCX better than PD3225U?
- Pixel density163 ppi vs 140 ppi+16%
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)90 W vs 85 W+6%
- Response time4 ms vs 5 ms+25%
- sRGB coverage100% vs 98%+2%
Why is PD3225U better than ProArt PA27UCX?
- Brightness (typical)300 nits vs 400 nits+33%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,000:1 vs 2,000:12×
- HDRHDR10 vs DisplayHDR 400
- Weight11.5 kg vs 8.2 kg+40%
- Height adjustment120 mm vs 150 mm+25%
- Screen size27″ vs 31.5″+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 27″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 163 ppi | 140 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 300 nits | 400 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | — |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 2,000:1 |
| Response time | 4 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 98% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 99.5% | — |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 97% | 98% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 83% | — |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1 | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | — |
| Hardware calibration | Yes | — |
| HDR | HDR10 | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 90 W | 85 W |
| Thunderbolt | — | Yes |
| KVM switch | — | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 120 mm | 150 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 11.5 kg | 8.2 kg |
| Width | 625 mm | 715 mm |
| Height | 544 mm | 628 mm |
| Depth | 229 mm | 273 mm |
| Product line | ASUS ProArt | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Asus ProArt PA27UCXvsLenovo ThinkVision P40w-20
6.55.1
vs
Asus ProArt PA27UCXvsLenovo ThinkVision P27q-20
6.56.4
vs
Asus ProArt PA27UCXvsLenovo ThinkVision P32p-20
6.55.2
vs
EIZO ColorEdge CS2740vsAsus ProArt PA27UCX
6.66.5
vs
BenQ PD3225UvsAsus ProArt PA32UCE
8.37.9
vs
BenQ PD3225UvsAsus ProArt PA32QCV
8.38.0

