- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- ProArt PA329CDV vs ProArt PA32UCE
Asus ProArt PA329CDV vs Asus ProArt PA32UCE
What ProArt PA329CDV does better (7) and where ProArt PA32UCE wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.6Screen7.3
8.9Colour accuracy7.0
7.3Connectivity8.9
6.6Design & ergonomics4.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
ProArt PA329CDVProArt PA32UCE
| ProArt PA329CDV | ProArt PA32UCE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 607.2 mm | 617.9 mm | −10.7 mm |
| Width | 720.5 mm | 714.2 mm | +6.3 mm |
| Depth | 222 mm | 240 mm | −18 mm |
| Weight | 7 kg | 8.9 kg | −1.9 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is ProArt PA329CDV better than ProArt PA32UCE?
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 1,000:11,500×
- Response time0.1 ms vs 5 ms50×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Peak brightness (HDR)1,000 nits vs 600 nits+67%
- Weight7.05 kg vs 8.9 kg+26%
- Height adjustment130 mm vs 120 mm+8%
Why is ProArt PA32UCE better than ProArt PA329CDV?
- Brightness (typical)300 nits vs 600 nits2×
- Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed)ΔE 1.5 vs ΔE 1+50%
- HDMI inputs1 vs 22×
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 140 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 300 nits | 600 nits |
| Peak brightness (HDR) | 1,000 nits | 600 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.1 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | 100% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (ΔE, claimed) | ΔE 1.5 | ΔE 1 |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | 10 bit |
| Hardware calibration | — | Yes |
| HDR | HDR10 | HDR10 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 96 W | 96 W |
| KVM switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | 2 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 130 mm | 120 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | Yes |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | 100 × 100 mm |
| Weight | 7.05 kg | 8.9 kg |
| Width | 720 mm | 714 mm |
| Height | 607 mm | 618 mm |
| Depth | 222 mm | 240 mm |
| Product line | — | ASUS ProArt |









