- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- UltraSharp U3226Q vs UltraFine 32U990A
Dell UltraSharp U3226Q vs LG UltraFine 32U990A
What UltraSharp U3226Q does better (7) and where UltraFine 32U990A wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.7Screen9.6
5.7Colour accuracy9.3
9.3Connectivity7.1
6.1Design & ergonomics2.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
UltraSharp U3226QUltraFine 32U990A
| UltraSharp U3226Q | UltraFine 32U990A | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 624 mm | 582 mm | +42 mm |
| Width | 718 mm | 718 mm | = |
| Depth | 217 mm | 198 mm | +19 mm |
| Weight | 9.8 kg | 9.5 kg | +0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is UltraSharp U3226Q better than UltraFine 32U990A?
- USB-C charging (Power Delivery)140 W vs 96 W+46%
- Contrast ratio (static)1,500,000:1 vs 2,000:1750×
- Response time0.03 ms vs 5 ms166.7×
- Height adjustment150 mm vs 60 mm2.5×
- Panel typeOLED vs IPS
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- HDMI inputs2 vs 12×
Why is UltraFine 32U990A better than UltraSharp U3226Q?
- Pixel density140 ppi vs 224 ppi+60%
- Brightness (typical)300 nits vs 450 nits+50%
- Adobe RGB coverage94% vs 99.5%+6%
- HDRDisplayHDR True Black 500 vs DisplayHDR 600
- Weight9.84 kg vs 9.5 kg+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 31.5″ | 31.5″ |
| Resolution | 3840 × 2160 | 6144 × 3456 |
| Resolution class | 4K UHD | 6K |
| Pixel density | 140 ppi | 224 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | OLED | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Brightness (typical) | 300 nits | 450 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,500,000:1 | 2,000:1 |
| Response time | 0.03 ms | 5 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | 100% | — |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 94% | 99.5% |
| DCI-P3 coverage | 99% | 98% |
| Rec. 2020 coverage | 80% | — |
| Colour depth | 10 bit | — |
| HDR | DisplayHDR True Black 500 | DisplayHDR 600 |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging (Power Delivery) | 140 W | 96 W |
| Thunderbolt | Yes | Yes |
| KVM switch | Yes | Yes |
| HDMI inputs | 2 | 1 |
| DisplayPort inputs | 1 | 1 |
| USB hub | Yes | Yes |
| Built-in speakers | No | Yes |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Height adjustment | 150 mm | 60 mm |
| Pivot (portrait rotation) | Yes | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes | — |
| VESA mount | 100 × 100 mm | — |
| Weight | 9.84 kg | 9.5 kg |
| Width | 718 mm | 718 mm |
| Height | 624 mm | 582 mm |
| Depth | 217 mm | 198 mm |
Related comparisons
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display (2026)
8.99.6
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsAsus ProArt PA32UCDMR
8.99.3
vs
Dell UltraSharp U3226QvsApple Studio Display XDR
8.99.7
vs
Asus ProArt PA27USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.58.9
vs
Asus ProArt PA32USDvsDell UltraSharp U3226Q
9.08.9
vs
BenQ PD2730SvsLG UltraFine 32U990A
9.08.7

