- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Kamvas RDS-160 vs DTU-1141B
Huion Kamvas RDS-160 vs Wacom DTU-1141B
What Kamvas RDS-160 does better (6) and where DTU-1141B wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
3.0Screen2.1
6.3Pen & controls2.0
5.9Connectivity4.4
7.4Design & ergonomics8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Kamvas RDS-160DTU-1141B
| Kamvas RDS-160 | DTU-1141B | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 253 mm | 210 mm | +43 mm |
| Width | 423.5 mm | 283 mm | +140.5 mm |
| Depth | 12 mm | 11 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 1.3 kg | 0.8 kg | +0.5 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Kamvas RDS-160 better than DTU-1141B?
- Pressure levels8,192 vs 1,0248×
- Active area (surface)666 cm² vs 280 cm²2.4×
- Pen resolution5,080 lpi vs 2,540 lpi2×
- Brightness (typical)220 nits vs 200 nits+10%
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.3 mm vs ±0.5 mm+67%
- Screen size15.5″ vs 10.1″+53%
Why is DTU-1141B better than Kamvas RDS-160?
- Weight1.26 kg vs 0.8 kg+57%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 15.5″ | 10.1″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 142 ppi | — |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | 16:9 |
| Panel type | IPS | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 220 nits | 200 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | — |
| Response time | 25 ms | 25 ms |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | — |
| Fully laminated screen | Yes | — |
| Colour | ||
| Colour depth | 8 bit | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 8,192 | 1,024 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | — |
| Active area | 344.2 × 193.6 mm | 223.2 × 125.6 mm |
| Active area width | 344 mm | 223 mm |
| Active area height | 194 mm | 126 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 666 cm² | 280 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 5,080 lpi | 2,540 lpi |
| Report rate | 220 RPS | — |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.3 mm | ±0.5 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | — |
| Pen | PW517 | — |
| Express keys | 10 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | — |
| HDMI inputs | 1 | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, Android | — |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Stand | Foldable Stand ST300 20°/45° | — |
| Weight | 1.26 kg | 0.8 kg |
| Width | 424 mm | 283 mm |
| Height | 253 mm | 210 mm |
| Depth | 12 mm | 11 mm |
| Product line | Huion Kamvas | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Wacom One 13 TouchvsHuion Kamvas RDS-160
vs
XP-Pen Artist 24vsHuion Kamvas RDS-160
7.07.4
vs
Huion Kamvas RDS-160vsXP-Pen Artist Pro 16TP
7.46.2
vs
XP-Pen Artist Pro 19 (Gen 2)vsHuion Kamvas RDS-160
8.57.4
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)vsWacom DTU-1141B
3.63.7
vs
Wacom DTU-1141BvsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
3.74.8

