- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- DTU-1141B vs Pen Display 16
Wacom DTU-1141B vs Xencelabs Pen Display 16
What DTU-1141B does better (1) and where Pen Display 16 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.1Screen9.7
2.0Pen & controls4.2
4.4Connectivity7.9
8.7Design & ergonomics7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
DTU-1141BPen Display 16
| DTU-1141B | Pen Display 16 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 210 mm | 259 mm | −49 mm |
| Width | 283 mm | 410 mm | −127 mm |
| Depth | 11 mm | 12 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 1.2 kg | −0.4 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is DTU-1141B better than Pen Display 16?
- Weight0.8 kg vs 1.21 kg+51%
Why is Pen Display 16 better than DTU-1141B?
- Pressure levels1,024 vs 8,1928×
- Brightness (typical)200 nits vs 300 nits+50%
- Active area (surface)280 cm² vs 666 cm²2.4×
- Pen resolution2,540 lpi vs 5,080 lpi2×
- Screen size10.1″ vs 15.5″+53%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 15.5″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 3840 × 2160 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | 4K UHD |
| Pixel density | — | 259 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | — |
| Panel type | — | OLED |
| Brightness (typical) | 200 nits | 300 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | — | 100,000:1 |
| Response time | 25 ms | — |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | — | Yes |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 1,024 | 8,192 |
| Tilt recognition | — | ±60° |
| Active area | 223.2 × 125.6 mm | 344.2 × 193.6 mm |
| Active area width | 223 mm | 344 mm |
| Active area height | 126 mm | 194 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 280 cm² | 666 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 2,540 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.5 mm | — |
| Battery-free pen | — | Yes |
| Pen with eraser | — | Yes |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | — | Yes |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | — | Windows, macOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 1.21 kg |
| Width | 283 mm | 410 mm |
| Height | 210 mm | 259 mm |
| Depth | 11 mm | 12 mm |
Related comparisons
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)vsWacom DTU-1141B
3.63.7
vs
Wacom DTU-1141BvsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
3.74.8
vs
Wacom DTU-1141BvsHuion Kamvas Pro 20
3.73.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22R ProvsWacom DTU-1141B
4.33.7
vs
Xencelabs Pen Display 16vsWacom Movink 13
9.59.6
vs
Xencelabs Pen Display 16vsHuion Kamvas Pro 13 2.5K
9.59.0

