- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- DTU-1141B vs Artist 15.6 Pro
Wacom DTU-1141B vs XP-Pen Artist 15.6 Pro
What DTU-1141B does better (1) and where Artist 15.6 Pro wins (5) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.1Screen2.5
2.0Pen & controls3.5
4.4Connectivity4.4
8.7Design & ergonomics6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
DTU-1141BArtist 15.6 Pro
| DTU-1141B | Artist 15.6 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 210 mm | 280 mm | −70 mm |
| Width | 283 mm | 443 mm | −160 mm |
| Depth | 11 mm | 12.6 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 1.5 kg | −0.7 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is DTU-1141B better than Artist 15.6 Pro?
- Weight0.8 kg vs 1.5 kg+88%
Why is Artist 15.6 Pro better than DTU-1141B?
- Pressure levels1,024 vs 8,1928×
- Active area (surface)280 cm² vs 666 cm²2.4×
- Pen resolution2,540 lpi vs 5,080 lpi2×
- Pen accuracy (centre)±0.5 mm vs ±0.25 mm2×
- Screen size10.1″ vs 15.5″+53%
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 15.5″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | — | 142 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 200 nits | — |
| Response time | 25 ms | — |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 1,024 | 8,192 |
| Tilt recognition | — | ±60° |
| Active area | 223.2 × 125.6 mm | 344.2 × 193.6 mm |
| Active area width | 223 mm | 344 mm |
| Active area height | 126 mm | 194 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 280 cm² | 666 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 2,540 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | — | 200 RPS |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | ±0.5 mm | ±0.25 mm |
| Battery-free pen | — | Yes |
| Pen | — | Battery-free Stylus |
| Express keys | — | 8 |
| Dials, wheels & touch rings | — | 1 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 1.5 kg |
| Width | 283 mm | 443 mm |
| Height | 210 mm | 280 mm |
| Depth | 11 mm | 13 mm |
Related comparisons
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22 (Gen 2)vsWacom DTU-1141B
3.63.7
vs
Wacom DTU-1141BvsHuion Kamvas 24 Plus
3.74.8
vs
Wacom DTU-1141BvsHuion Kamvas Pro 20
3.73.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 22R ProvsWacom DTU-1141B
4.33.7
vs
XP-Pen Artist 15.6 ProvsHuion Kamvas Pro 16
5.25.8
vs
XP-Pen Artist 15.6 ProvsHuion Kamvas 22 Plus
5.25.6

