- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- Intuos Medium vs Star 03 V2
Wacom Intuos Medium vs XP-Pen Star 03 V2
What Intuos Medium does better (1) and where Star 03 V2 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
2.3Pen & controls7.5
4.8Connectivity4.8
6.4Design & ergonomics3.9
Why is Intuos Medium better than Star 03 V2?
- Weight0.39 kg vs 0.61 kg+56%
Why is Star 03 V2 better than Intuos Medium?
- Pressure levels4,096 vs 8,1922×
- Pen resolution2,540 lpi vs 5,080 lpi2×
- Active area (surface)292 cm² vs 442 cm²+51%
Specifications
Side by side
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 4,096 | 8,192 |
| Active area | 216 × 135 mm | 260 × 170 mm |
| Active area width | 216 mm | 260 mm |
| Active area height | 135 mm | 170 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 292 cm² | 442 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 2,540 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 133 RPS | — |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | Yes |
| Express keys | 4 | — |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS | — |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.39 kg | 0.61 kg |
| Width | 264 mm | — |
| Height | 200 mm | — |
| Depth | 9 mm | — |
| Product line | Wacom Intuos | — |








