- opendesign.foundation
- Compare
- One 14 vs Artist 13 (Gen 2)
Wacom One 14 vs XP-Pen Artist 13 (Gen 2)
What One 14 does better (4) and where Artist 13 (Gen 2) wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.3Screen4.4
3.2Pen & controls4.0
7.9Connectivity4.4
9.0Design & ergonomics7.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
One 14Artist 13 (Gen 2)
| One 14 | Artist 13 (Gen 2) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 201 mm | 225 mm | −24 mm |
| Width | 336 mm | 378 mm | −42 mm |
| Depth | 10 mm | 12 mm | −2 mm |
| Weight | 0.8 kg | 1 kg | −0.3 kg |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is One 14 better than Artist 13 (Gen 2)?
- Brightness (typical)285 nits vs 220 nits+30%
- Weight0.75 kg vs 1.02 kg+36%
- Active area (surface)538 cm² vs 485 cm²+11%
- Screen size14″ vs 13.3″+5%
Why is Artist 13 (Gen 2) better than One 14?
- Pressure levels4,096 vs 8,1922×
- Pixel density157 ppi vs 166 ppi+6%
- Pen resolution2,540 lpi vs 5,080 lpi2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14″ | 13.3″ |
| Resolution | 1920 × 1080 | 1920 × 1080 |
| Resolution class | Full HD | Full HD |
| Pixel density | 157 ppi | 166 ppi |
| Aspect ratio | 16:9 | — |
| Panel type | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | — |
| Brightness (typical) | 285 nits | 220 nits |
| Contrast ratio (static) | 1,000:1 | 1,000:1 |
| Response time | 16 ms | — |
| Anti-glare / matte screen | Yes | Yes |
| Fully laminated screen | — | Yes |
| Colour | ||
| sRGB coverage | — | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | — | 96% |
| Pen & controls | ||
| Pressure levels | 4,096 | 8,192 |
| Tilt recognition | ±60° | ±60° |
| Active area | 309 × 174 mm | 293.8 × 165.2 mm |
| Active area width | 309 mm | 294 mm |
| Active area height | 174 mm | 165 mm |
| Active area (surface) | 538 cm² | 485 cm² |
| Pen resolution | 2,540 lpi | 5,080 lpi |
| Report rate | 300 RPS | — |
| Pen accuracy (centre) | — | ±0.5 mm |
| Battery-free pen | Yes | — |
| Pen | — | X3 Elite |
| Express keys | — | 9 |
| Multi-touch | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| USB-C video input (one cable) | Yes | — |
| Wireless connection | No | No |
| Compatibility | Windows, macOS, ChromeOS | Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, ChromeOS |
| Design & ergonomics | ||
| Weight | 0.75 kg | 1.02 kg |
| Width | 336 mm | 378 mm |
| Height | 201 mm | 225 mm |
| Depth | 10 mm | 12 mm |
| Product line | Wacom One | XP-Pen Artist |









